Seliant

Privacy Policy

By purchasing access to our Employee Selection Services you agree with this privacy notice.

Last updated on the 28th of April 2019.



Introduction

We respect the privacy of you and your candidates, and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice explains how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and use our services (including browsing, taking an assessment, or setting up tests as a client) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Seliant has committed to work with the European Data Protection Authorities to ensure our practices are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).



1. Who We Are

Seliant.com is owned and operated by Seliant ApS, Danmarksgade 7, 1. 9000 Aalborg, Denmark.
For the purpose of this privacy notice referred to as “Seliant”.

Company registration number: DK38631985
Contact info: [email protected]

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Danish Data Protection Agency (DPA), www.datatilsynet.dk/english/. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPA so please contact us first.



Data Controllers



Our Legal Basis for Processing Data

We have a legitimate interest to process data on behalf of the Client (the data controller) that has instructed us to process your data for the purposes of psychometric assessment, or to provide our services to you as a Client. We will only ever use your data provided for the provision of psychometric assessment services and for providing support; we will not use your data for any other purpose(s), such as marketing or advertising.



2. The Data We Collect About Clients

In connection with your professional use of our services, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:



3. How Client Personal Information is Collected

We collect your personal information from the following sources:



4. How We Use Client Personal Data

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:



5. The Data We Collect About Candidate

In connection with candidate assessments, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about candidates:



6. How Candidate Personal Information is Collected

We collect personal information about Candidates from the following sources:



7. How We Use Candidate Personal Information

We will use the personal information we collect about candidates to:



8. Data Relating to Children

On rare occasions we are instructed by the data controller to process data relating to individuals who are under the age of 16, for the purpose of psychometric assessment in relation to employment. In such cases, the data controller has instructed us to process data of this nature, as it is necessary for entering into a contract of employment with the data subject. We do not knowingly process data relating to individuals who are under the age of 13 and have implemented additional safeguards to protect any data we hold in relation to a child.



9. Data Sharing

We will share your personal information only with the following third parties for the purposes of providing the psychometric assessment service and storing the results of assessment(s):

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with the instructions of the data controller.

10. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, and contractors who have a business need-to-know. They will only process personal information on instruction from the data controller, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.



11. Data Retention

How Long We Keep Candidate Information

We will retain personal information for a period of seven years after completing our assessment(s), unless:

We retain personal information for that period either for our internal records that we are obligated to keep, or so that the data controller can show (in the event of a legal claim) that they have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds, and that they have conducted the selection exercise in a fair and transparent way.
After this period, we will securely delete your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.


How Long We Keep Client Information

We will retain the personal information of Clients for a period of seven years after last using our services, unless a Client requests the data fully and instantly deleted. If a Client requests the data fully deleted, we are still required by law to keep the following data for five years after the last purchase: full name, company name, address, VAT number (if applicable), and time of purchase.

12. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to review, verify, correct, or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact [email protected] Please use this form when submitting a data request.

13. Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy notice please contact us at [email protected]



14. Changes to the Notice

This privacy notice will be changed from time to time, the date of the last update is given at the top of the page.

If you would like to access previous versions of this Notice, please contact us at [email protected]

 



Our Cookie Policy


Cookies

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device.

What are cookies used for?
Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.


What types of cookies does Seliant.com use?

We are proud to say that we do not use tracking, analytical, and advertising cookies.

Here are the cookies we do use:

Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our website and to enable you to use certain features of our website. Without these cookies, we cannot provide you certain services on our website..

Functional cookies: These cookies are only applied to registered members and our use of these is very limited. The cookies are used to remember simple choices and to avoid showing the same information boxes to you several times.



How long will cookies stay on my device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted.


How to control and delete cookies
If you want to delete cookies follow the instructions here . If you wish to disable your browser from receiving cookies follow the instructions here(https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies). Note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of our Service and other parts of our Service may not work properly. You can find out more information cookie settings at third-party information sites, such as this website.





Company details

Seliant ApS
Danmarksgade 7, 1..
9000 Aalborg
Denmark 
VAT: DK38631985





© 2019 Seliant
All rights reserved.

Accepted Payments