Seliant

Privacy Policy

Seliant recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of all information of users of our services. We created this Privacy Policy with a fundamental respect for visitors’, customers’ and candidates’ right to privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices of the Seliant website (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”, including also all other URLs that are forwarded to the Website) and our testing server, Sotserver.com.

Your privacy, in short
We will not sell, distribute or lease personal information of a candidate or client/customer to third parties unless we have the permission of the candidate or client/customer or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us using the contact page.

Information Collection and Use
We collect information from visitors, users and customers of the Website and the services offered through the Website. In this section of our Privacy Policy, we describe the type of information we collect and how we use it to provide better services.

Communications with Us
We have features where users of our Website can submit information to us. Where such submissions include requests for service, support or information, we may forward them to our representatives, as needed, to best respond to the specific request. In addition, we may retain e-mails and other information sent to us for our internal administrative purposes, and to help us serve customers better. Users can request the deletion of any communication with us, unless we are required by law or due to legal interests to maintain such correspondence.

Communications from Us
Customers subscribing to our services and candidates assessed with our products receive messages essential to our services only.

Candidates Using Our Products
Individuals running online assessments through our testing server Sotserver.com are subject to our Privacy Policy. Below we describe how we collect, store and forward personal information when candidates use our assessment tests.

On behalf of our clients/customers we receive basic information (name and e-mail address) necessary to identify the candidates’ being assessed.

We store the candidates’ responses to and the score they achieve in our assessment test.

We generate a test report on each candidate for the use of the client/customer. For candidates taking an assessment test the report includes the candidate’s name, e-mail address, time used on the test, test item responses, test score, and his/her percentile population rank in relation to the relevant norm group.

In case, a candidate would not like us to store any of the data we have on file on him/her (name, results, etc.), he/she can request us to delete that information and we will comply with his/her request as quickly as we can. Also, if a candidate does not want us to forward information on his/her result to the client/customer, we will not do so and will only inform the client/customer of the reason for not being able to forward such information to them.


Our Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device.

What are cookies used for?
Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

What types of cookies does www.seliant.com use?
There are generally four categories of cookies: “Strictly Necessary,” “Performance,” “Functionality,” and “Targeting.” www.seliant.com uses three out of four categories of cookies on the Service. You can find out more about each cookie category below.


How long will cookies stay on my device?
The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted.

First and third party cookies
First-party cookies are cookies that belong to www.seliant.com, third-party cookies are cookies that another party places on your device through our Service. Third-party cookies may be placed on your device by someone providing a service for www.seliant.com, for example to help us understand how our service is being used. Third-party cookies may also be placed on your device by our business partners so that they can use them to advertise products and services to you elsewhere on the Internet.

How to control and delete cookies
If you want to delete cookies follow the instructions here. If you wish to disable your browser from receiving cookies follow the instructions here. Note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of our Service and other parts of our Service may not work properly. You can find out more information cookie settings at third-party information sites, such as www.allaboutcookies.org.


Security
We do our best to protect our customers’ personal information and to store it securely. Access to all of our customers’ information, including sensitive information mentioned above, is always restricted. Only employees or agents who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are always kept in a secure environment.

Billing
For billing purposes, we require our customers to provide their name and billing address.

Links
Our Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. The Website is never to be held responsible for the privacy practices or the accuracy or reliability of the content of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware of this when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each website to which we may link to and that may collect personally identifiable information.

Notification and Changes
If we change our Privacy Statement, we will post those changes on this page so our users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under which circumstances, if any, we disclose it. This Privacy Policy was created on 22nd June 2017.

Updating or Deleting Personal Information
Should your personal information change, or if you no longer wish to be in our database, you may ask for the deletion of all your personal data by contacting us.

Questions about this Privacy Policy?
If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or wish for your data to be deleted, you can contact us.




© 2017 Seliant
All rights reserved.

Accepted Payments